You are currently browsing in private mode. To use westernunion.com, please open and continue in a normal browsing window.
  • Receiver
  • Payment
  • Review
  • Receipt

MEXICAN RESIDENT ADDENDUM TO THE WESTERN UNION GLOBAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

We care about the privacy of our Mexican consumers and are committed to collecting, using, storing, protecting, disclosing and sharing your personal information in accordance with Mexico’s Federal Act on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares). This Mexican Resident Addendum to the Western Union Global Privacy Statement (“Addendum”) is applicable to residents of Mexico and, in conjunction with the Privacy Statement, is intended to address the requirements of the Mexico’s Federal Act on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties. Within Mexico, the applicable Western Union data controllers are Grupo Dinámico Empresarial S.A. de C.V., Servicios de Apoyo GDE SA de CV, Operaciones Internacionales OV S.A. de C.V. and Servicio Integral de Envíos, S.A. de C.V. with legal address at  Av. Paseo de la Reforma No. 505, piso 17, Colonia Cuauhtémoc, Delegación Cuauhtémoc, C.P. 06500, Ciudad de México.

HOW WESTERN UNION PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process your personal information for the following Primary Purposes:

  • To provide our services to you: such as conducting money transfers, payment services, prepaid cards, and loyalty programs; sending you important service-related, administrative or transaction-related communications; and performing existing contracts with you or entering into additional Western Union products or services with you.
  • For legitimate business purposes: such as analyzing and improving your experience regarding our products, locations, services, and operations; the running of our websites and apps; measuring marketing returns on investment and brand satisfaction (including by conducting market research surveys); providing you with customer services; and helping to protect the security and integrity of our technology, systems, and services.
  • For legal and compliance purposes: such as complying with legal and regulatory duties related to anti-money laundering and counter-terrorist financing; detection, prevention and prosecution of fraud and theft as well as preventing illegitimate or prohibited use of our services or other illegal or wrongful activity. This may also include establishing, exercising, or defending legal rights and claims of Western Union and others, and monitoring and reporting compliance issues as well as using your Personal Data to validate and authenticate your identity, and utilizing third parties to help us do so. In certain cases, such as performing money transfer services, we may be unable to provide you with our Services unless you provide the necessary Personal Data.

We also process your personal information for the following non-essential, Secondary Purposes:

  • For marketing purposes: such as, subject to your consent, notifying you of offers, promotions and updates regarding our products and Services. These may include offers by email, telephone, postal mail, SMS, social media and other communication or digital channels. You can opt out of receiving these marketing communications at any time. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related communications from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out by following the instructions in the relevant electronic communication or by contacting us as described in the CONTACTING US section. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related communications from us, we may still send you important service, administrative or transaction-related communications.
  • To assist us in providing our Services to you and help you to receive a personalized experience and assist you in carrying out transactions and accessing account information;
  • To recognize you and allow you to remain signed-in during your use of our websites and/or applications without having to re-enter your password;
  • To perform analytics on understanding our customers, improving their experience;
  • To determine whether you came to Western Union from a banner ad or an Affiliate;
  • To deliver information specific to your interests on non-Western Union websites and applications;
  • To better understand the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and whether you acted on our promotional messages;
  • To promote safety, reduce financial risk and combat fraud.

Western Union will never collect or use your sensitive personal information while we provide our Services to you.

BIOMETRIC DATA

In addition to the personal data mentioned above, we also inform you that at the moment you decide to hire the Western Union Money Transfer Service through our mobile application, the Manager will also collect and process your biometric data, which refer to your physical and physiological characteristics, such as your face for facial recognition and fingerprints. Said biometric data, together with the photograph of their official identification, will be sent by the Manager to the competent authorities in Mexico for their respective validation.

With the validation of your biometric information and the official identification presented, the Responsible party complies with the obligation to know and verify the identity of you as a sender of a money transfer in Mexico, in accordance with the regulation that is applicable as Money Transmitter.

EXERCISING YOUR ARCO RIGHTS

As owner of the personal information, you may at any moment exercise your rights to access, rectify, cancel and/or oppose the processing of your personal information (the “ARCO Rights”) as well as to revoke your consent regarding the processing of any personal information which violates the terms of this Privacy Statement, via a written request to our Data Privacy Department at wuprivacy@westernunion.com, insofar as the requested opposition and/or revocation poses no harm to third parties’ rights and in accordance with article 34 of the Law.

Your request must include: i) the name of the owner of the personal information, ii) an address whereby the request may be answered, iii) official documents that establish the identity of the data owner, or, where applicable, proof of legal representation of the Personal Data’s owner, and iv) a clear and precise description of the personal information for which you wish to exercise your ARCO rights.

Requests for rectification of personal information must include the modifications which you wish to be made and evidence to support such petition; requests regarding the revocation of your consent must communicate in a clear manner that you wish to revoke your consent regarding the processing of certain personal information, and where applicable, the reasons for such revocation.

Upon receipt of your request, We shall have a term of 20 (twenty) business days to inform you of the relevant solution, with such solution being effective as of 15 (fifteen) business days following the date on which such resolution was informed to you in writing or via e-mail. The aforementioned terms may be extended once, insofar as proper justification for the extension is given.

Personal Data Treatment Consent

You, as the owner of the Personal Data, declare having read and agree to the terms and conditions provided of this Privacy Notice that is available for you, knowing that the purpose of the collection and treatment of your Personal Data and the Generated Personal Data, as well as the procedure to exercise your ARCO rights and the revocation of your consent.

I consent and authorize that my personal data and biometric data (fingerprints and facial recognition), be collected and processed by Servicio Integral de Envíos, S.A. de C.V. and Operaciones Internacionales OV, S.A. de C.V., in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

Your Personal Data will be treated in compliance with the safeguard levels required by Law.